banner

Achievements

Achievements

Sports 2019-2020


Chennai district silambam association

Chennai district silambam association conducted stick fencing competition at district level.

  • Mohana Harish of std VIII won the third place
  • Prethiv S P of std V won first place

Mahendran Memorial Sports Club

Mahendran memorial sports club, Nungambakkam, Chennai conducted 3 on 3 basketball inner club competition for boys and girls.

  • Mithesh S of std V won the winner cup.
  • Aswini B of std V won the runner cup.

A Zone south Chennai

A Zone south Chennai Republic Day Sports 2019-2020 conducted zonal meet for boys at Nehru stadium on 7/8/2019 which was organized by Good shepherd matriculation higher secondary school, Nungambakkam. Students from various schools of Chennai district participated and won prizes.

  • R Anand of std VIII won first place in shotput
  • Vignesh K of std XI won third place in 3000 m race
  • Nishanth Ghaley of std X won third place in shotput.









Makkal Aalum Arasiyal Ist Memorial Trophy 2020

Makkal Aalum Arasiyal Ist Memorial Trophy 2020 organized by Simmayalli Silambam Sangam, Vysarpadi, Chennai conducted silambam under-10 Individual and combat category .
Pramodh Ramesh. R of std VI secured second place with a medal and certificate.
Mattle Scrabble challenge

Mattle Scrabble challenge conducted scrabble game competitions in school level and city level from Std VI-X.
Students participated and received certificate of excellence.

  • R. Pramodh Ramesh Std VI
  • Rahamathullah Std VII
  • J.S Durgesh Std VIII
  • M. Ayyappan Std IX

Times NIE in association with BYJU

Times NIE in association with BYJU’s- The Learning App conducted a general Quiz competition in school level under 2 category- Junior (Std IV-VI) and senior (Std VII- IX).
The following students won the first place from each class.

  • F. Faraaz Mohammed Std IV
  • Riffath Barin. R Std V
  • R. Divakar Std VI
  • Rahamathullah. A Std VII
  • R. Mohana Harish Std VIII
  • R. Rajprasath Std IX

Nehru Yuva Kendra

Nehru Yuva Kendra-Chennai Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Government of India District level sports meet- 2020
Pramodh Ramesh of std VI won Second place in Silambam Single Stick event in U-14 category

Tamil Nadu Science & Technology Centre

Tamil Nadu Science & Technology Centre conducted Inter School Science contest as a part of National Science Day celebration in 2020.
Harinisri R of std VIII won the prize in Tamil Elocution

Gagner Social Marathon 2020

Gagner Social Marathon 2020 Organized by Gagner Sports and Entertainment Pvt Ltd
Vignesh K of std XI A placed Third in 3K Marathon race

A Zone Level Throw Ball Competition

A Zone level throw ball competition conducted at Dr. Ramachandra matriculation higher secondary school, Kilpauk.
Our school senior and super senior category students won the runner cup.

43rd Inter Branch Karate Tournament

43rd Inter branch karate tournament organized by youngmen shito-ryu karate do federation on 25/08/2019 at Bharathipuram, Chennai.
Karthikeyan S of std IX won First place in individual and team competitions.

A Zone Level Ball Badminton Competition

A Zone level Ball Badminton competition conducted at Hobart govt girls higher secondary school, Egmore.

  • Subash of std IX won the runner cup in senior level badminton singles.
  • Senior category students of our school won the winner cup in team badminton.

Nishimura Cup

Nishimura cup and seminar conducted on October 14 2019 at Montford auditorium, Santhome, Chennai.
V Viswaraj of std III won IIIrd place in individual kumite event below 7 years category and IInd place in team kata event for children below 10 years category.

4th Shoten Goju-ryu Karate State Championship 2019

4th shoten goju-ryu karate state championship 2019 on 29th September 2019 at Kaiputhur sengunthar thirumana mandapam, Attiyampatty, Salem.
V Viswaraj of std III won First place in the colour belt team kata category and Second place in the colour belt division 8-9 years in the individual kata category.

I Tiger Dojang South Open Inter Club Taekwondo Championship 2019

I Tiger dojang south open inter club taekwondo championship 2019 powered by Karnataka Taekwando association held at Hennur Banaswadi cosmopolitan club, Bengaluru on 16/11/2019.

  • T Santhosh of std III won gold medal in poomsae and silver medal in kyorugi
  • V Logitha of std II won bronze medal in poomsae and bronze medal in kyorugi
  • D Sanjay of std VI won bronze medal in poomsae and bronze medal in kyorugi.


Man Of The Match

M Karthik of std VII took part in the cricket match conducted by YMCA and received a trophy for “Man of the Match”.

Meritorious Service Award

A Vishal and Uma Gurung of std IX were received prizes for the Road Safety Patrol Cadet towards Road Safety activities conducted by Tamil Nadu Police Traffic Wardens Organization.

Tamil Nadu State Boxing Association

C Leon Raj of std IX won the first prize (received a certificate and a gold medal) in Boxing conducted by Tamil Nadu State Boxing Association in sub junior level.